Department of Physical Education

Achievements in the Anna University Chennai &Tirunelveli
Athletics Result 2001 – 2013 (Men& Women)

 

S.No

Name

Dept

Event

Year

Achievement

 

1

John Alex

ECE

Discus

2003-2004

II Place

2

John Alex

ECE

Shotput

2003-2004

III Place

3

Arivazahgan

CSE

Javelin

2003-2004

III Place

4

Joseph Christopher

ECE

1500mts

2003-2004

III Place

5

Joseph Christopher

ECE

800mts

2004-2005

II Place

6

Joseph Christopher

ECE

800mts

2005-2006

III Place

7

Joseph Christopher

ECE

1500mts

2005-2006

II Place

8

Monisha Birlin

ECE

High Jump

2005-2006

Ist place

9

Justin Sankarlal

IT

Polevalut

2005-2006

III Place

10

Monisha Birlin

ECE

High Jump

2006-2007

Ist place

11

Balasubramaniyaraj

IT

High Jump

2006-2007

Ist place

12

Justin Sankarlal

IT

Polevalut

2006-2007

II Place

13

Desalraja

ECE

Polevalut

2006-2007

III Place

14

Poongodi

IT

Shotput

2006-2007

III Place

15

Monisha Birlin

ECE

High Jump

2007-2008

Ist place

16

Balasubramaniyaraj

IT

High Jump

2007-2008

Ist place

17

Balasubramaniyaraj

IT

High Jump

2007-2008 IZ

III place

18

Balasubramaniyaraj

IT

High Jump

2008-2009

Ist place

19

Balasubramaniyaraj

IT

High Jump

2008-2009 IZ

IVth place

20

Manimala

CSE

High Jump

2008-2009

II Place

21

Poongodi

IT

Shotput

2009-2010

Ist Place

22

Poongodi

IT

Discus

2009-2010

III Place

23

Manimala

CSE

High Jump

2009-2010

II Place

24

Manimala

CSE

1500mts

2009-2010

III Place

25

Women relay team

 

4x400mts Relay

2009-2010

III Place

26

Arun Suganth

IT

High Jump

2009-2010

II Place

27

Arun Suganth

IT

High Jump

2010-2011

II Place

28

M. Prema

CSE

1500mts

2011-2012

M. Prema

29

M. Prema

CSE

800mts

2011-2012

III Place

30

J.Elcy Obiliya

IT

Discus

2011-2012

III Place

31

J.Elcy Obiliya

IT

Discus

2012-2013

III Place

32

J.Elcy Obiliya

IT

shotput

2012-2013

II Place

33

Gowtham

ECE

High Jump

2012-2013

III Place


ANNA UNIVERSITY BLUES


S. No

NAME

Dept

Game

Year

 

1.

N.Nambinathan

ECE

Kabaddi

2004- 2005

2.

N.Nambinathan

ECE

Kabaddi

2005- 2006

3.

P. Vinoth Immanual

ECE

Football

2005- 2006

4.

N.Nambinathan

ECE

Kabaddi

2006- 2007

5.

P. Precilla Sharon

IT

Ball Badminton

2009- 2010

6.

N. Anantharaj

IT

Kabaddi

2010- 2011

7.

M. Maharajan

IT

Cricket

2010- 2011

8.

J. Arputha Yogaraj

CSE

Cricket

2010- 2011

9.

M. Dinesh Kumar

IT

Ball Badminton

2010- 2011

10.

I Vinoth Kumar

IT

Ball Badminton

2010- 2011

11.

M. Maharajan

IT

Cricket

2011- 2012

12.

M. Dinesh Kumar

IT

Ball Badminton

2011- 2012

13.

I Vinoth Kumar

IT

Ball Badminton

2011- 2012

14.

P. Sreenivasan

CSE

Ball Badminton

2011- 2012

15.

S. Ruby Jancy Rani

ECE

Ball Badminton

2011- 2012


COLLEGE CHAMPIONS MEN


Year

Name

Dept

 

2001 -2002

Jebaraj Abraham

IT

2002-2003

Sathish Kannan

ECE

2003-2004

Joseph Christopher

ECE

2004-2005

Joseph Christopher

ECE

2005-2006

N. Nambinathan

ECE

2006-2007

Gnanselvan

ECE

2007-2008

Navamani

CSE

2008-2009

Gnanselvan

ECE

2009-2010

Arputha Yogaraj

CSE

2010-2011

Arputha Yogaraj

CSE

2011-2012

Rishanth Jothi

IT

COLLEGE CHAMPIONS WOMEN

Year

Name

Dept

 

2001 -2002

Priacilla Angelrani

CSE

2002-2003

Nancy Beaulah

IT

2003-2004

Christina Ruth

ECE

2004-2005

Sharmila

CSE

2005-2006

Deepa

ECE

2006-2007

T. Monisha Birlin

ECE

2007-2008

Manimala

CSE

2008-2009

Manimala\ Anusuya

CSE

2009-2010

Manimala

CSE

2010-2011

Cythiya

Ist Year CSE

2011-2012

Cythiya

CSE

TOURNAMENTS CONDUCTED BY OUR COLLEGE

S.No

Name of the Tournament

Date

 

1

Anna university Zone - 10 Ball Badminton Tournament -Men

01.08.03 & 02.08.03

2

Anna university Zone - 10 Ball Badminton Tournament -women

01.08.03 & 02.08.03

3

Anna university Zone - 10 Football Tournament -Men

27.08.03 &28.08.03

4

Ist Dr. A.D.K. Jeyaseelan Rolling Tropy-Cricket

21.04.03 to 26.04.03

5

IInd Dr. A.D.K. Jeyaseelan Rolling Tropy-Cricket

17.05.04 to 22.05.04

6

IIIrd Dr. A.D.K. Jeyaseelan Rolling Tropy-Cricket

25.05.05 to 30.05.05

7

Anna university Zone - 10 Football Tournament -Men

19.09.05 to 20.09.05

8

Anna university Zone - 10 Ball Badminton Tournament -Men

21.09.07 & 22.09.07

9

IVth Dr. A.D.K. Jeyaseelan Rolling Tropy-Cricket

26.05.08 to 31.05.08

10

Anna university Zone - 10 Ball Badminton Tournament -Men

19.09.08 & 20.09.08

11

Anna university Zone - 10 Ball Badminton Tournament -Men

10.08.09 & 11.08.09

12

Anna University Tirunelveli Ball Badminton Tournament - Men

16.02.09 & 17.02.09

13

Nazareth zone – School Cricket Tournament

13.08.2008

14

Anna University Tirunelveli – Cricket   Tournament - Men

27.10.09 31.10.09

15

Anna University Tirunelveli Ball Badminton Tournament - Women

07.10.09 & 08.10.09

16

Anna University Tirunelveli Football Tournament - Women

07.10.09 & 08.10.09

17

CBV Assisted Projects – Tirunelveli Cluster Sports Meet

26.01.2010

18

Nazareth zone – School Cricket Tournament

06.08.10 & 09.08.10

19

Nazareth zone – School  Ball Badminton Tournament

11.08.10

20

Nazareth zone – School Football Tournament

13.08.10

21

Anna University Tirunelveli-Football - Women

25.10.10 &26.10.10

22

Anna University Tirunelveli Ball Badminton Tournament - Men

26.10.10 & 27.10.10

23

Nazareth zone – School Football Tournament

16.08.11 & 18.08.11

24

Srivaikundam zone – School Cricket Tournament

17.08.11

25

Anna University Tirunelveli-Football - Men

09.09.11 to 14.09.11

26

Anna University Tirunelveli-Cricket Tournament - Men

14.10.11 to 19.10.11

27

Anna University Tirunelveli Ball Badminton Tournament - Men

03.01.12 &04.01.12

28

Nazareth zone – School Cricket Tournament

10.08.12

29

Disctrict - School Cricket Tournament (under (19)

27.08.12

30

Anna university Zone – 18 Cricket Tournament –Men

15.09.12 & 16.09.12

31

Anna university Zone - 18 Ball Badminton Tournament -Men

04.10.12 &05.10.12

32

Anna university Zone - 18 Ball Badminton Tournament -Women

05.10.12 &06.10.12